RRB NTPC Cut Off 2020 Previous Year Cut Off List

0
225
rrb ntpc cut off

Railway Recruitment Board will declare the RRB NTPC Cut Off marks soon on the official website. They will announce the RRB NTPC Cut Off after the exam is over. Railway Recruitment Board will conduct the recruitment exam for the post of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) for 35,208 vacancies by the end of this year.  RRB will release the exam date soon on the official website. Eligible candidates who have applied for the post should regularly check the official website. RRB CBT Stage 1 exam is expected to be held in the month of August/September 2020. The admit card will be released four days before the exam.

Candidate can check their RRB NTPC Cut Off via their correct Details. The official notification will be released for the RRB NTPC Cut Off on the official website. This article covers all the important details of RRB NTPC Cut Off i.e Important Dates, how to check cut off and etc.

RRB NTPC Important Details

The applicant can check the important details of the recruitment from the table given below:

Name of the examRRB NTPC
Conducting BodyRailway Recruitment Board
No of Applicants1,26,30,885
Vacancy35,208
PostsUnder Graduate & Post Graduate
Job LocationAcross India
Qualification12th Pass or equivalent/ Any Graduate
Selection ProcessCBT First Stage CBT Second Stage Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test Document Verification Medical Examination 
Official WebsiteClick here

RRB NTPC Cut Off Important Dates

You can check the important dates of the exam from the table given below:

EventsDates
Notification Release Date28th February 2019
Application Form1st March 2019- 31st March 2019
Final Submissions of Application12th April 2019
RRB NTPC Stage-1 Admit Card4 days before the exam
RRB NTPC Exam dateTo be notified later

Factor deciding RRB NTPC Cut Off Marks

You can check the factor deciding cut off marks from list given below:

  • Number of Candidates
  • Marking Scheme
  • Category
  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Vacancies available for the Post
  • Previous Year RRB NTPC Cut Off

How to check RRB NTPC Cut Off Marks

The applicant should follow the steps given below to check the cut off:

  • Visit the official website of regional RRB  websites
  • Now click on the link of Cut Off available at the homepage
  • Log in with the required details
  • Now the Cut off list will be displayed on the screen
  • Now you can check the Cut off and take the print out for the future reference

RRB NTPC Cut Off Marks: Minimum Qualifying Marks

You can check the minimum qualifying marks for CBT 1 & CBT 2 for all the categories from the table given below:

CategoryRRB NTPC Qualifying Percentage
UR & EWS40%
OBC &SC30%
ST25%

RRB NTPC Cut Off 2020 (Expected): CBT-I

You can check the table given below to know the expected cut-off of the CBT 1 exam 2020:

CategoryCut Off (Expected)
General81
OBC77
SC70
ST65

Previous year RRB NTPC Cut Off 2018

You can check the cut-off marks of the previous year for CBT- I from the table given below:

ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0947.79
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
Jammu-Srinagar68.7250.8852.2738.05
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

RRB NTPC Selection Process

The Selection Process of the RRB NTPC is divided into five stages i.e CBT First Stage, CBT Second Stage, Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination. The applicant will have to appear for the CBT First Stage on the mentioned date and then need to clear the Cut-off to appear for the next stage that is CBT Second Stage. After clearing the cut-off of the mains exam they need to appear for the Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination. Students are advised to wait for the official notification and regularly check the official website for the same.

Frequent Asked Questions

Who will release the RRB NTPC Cut Off?

The Railway Recruitment Board will release the RRB NTPC Cut Off.

How to check the RRB NTPC Cut Off?

You can check the Cut -off on the official website.

When will RRB NTPC Cut Off be released?

The Cut Off will be declared along with Scorecard in the official website

Is RRB NTPC Cut Off for all the categories are same?

No, the result varies as per the categories. Categories are UR/SC/ST/OBC

Useful Links For RRB NTPC Exam

RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Papers

RRB NTPC Syllabus PDF

Official Website of RRB

If you have any queries regarding RRB NTPC Cut Off, Exam Dates, Exam Pattern and syllabus, feel free to ask us through the comment section. We will assist you and provide the most suitable information Thanks!