RRB NTPC 2020 Exam Date, Notification, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Admit Card

0
361
rrb ntpc

RRB NTPC 2020:  Railway Recruitment Boards has invited application form to recruit applicants for various posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Graduate & Under-Graduate. The total vacancy available for the posts is 35,208. The last date to submit the application form was 31st March 2019. As per the latest update, the applicants can check the status of the applications from 21st September 2020 to 30th September 2020 via entering the details like Application Registration Number and Date of Birth.

According to the notification, RRB NTPC CBT First Stage will be conducted from 15 December 2020 onwards. The applicants who have qualified the CBT-First stage will be eligible to appear in CBT Second Stage, Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination. Students are advised to regularly check the official website for the latest update of the recruitment. You can get the complete details about RRB NTPC 2020 from this article.

RRB NTPC 2020

Railway Recruitment Boards has invited application form for the recruitment of the applicants for various posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Graduate & Under Graduate Posts every year. The total vacancy available for the posts is 35,208 every year. The Commission released the application form of RRB NTPC 2020 from 1st March 2019. The last date to submit the application form was on or before 31st March 2019. According to the notification, RRB NTPC CBT First Stage will be conducted from 15 December 2020 onwards.

The selection process for the post will be conducted in four stages such as CBT First Stage, CBT Second Stage, Typing Skill Test/ Computer Based Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination. The admit card will be uploaded before each stage of the exam on the official website. The result will be released for all the four stages separately after the completion of each stage of the exam. Read this article to know the complete detail about the RRB NTPC 2020.

RRB NTPC 2020: Exam Dates

The applicants can check the exam dates of the RRB NTPC 2020 from the table given below:

EventsDates
Notification Release Date28th February 2019
Application Form1st March 2019- 31st March 2019
Final Submissions of Application12th April 2019
Admit CardFew days before the exam
RRB NTPC Exam date15 December 2020 onwards (Tentative)

RRB NTPC Exam Date

RRB NTPC 2020: Eligibility Criteria

The applicants can check the eligibility criteria from the table given below. The section is divided into three parts that is Nationality, AGE Limit and Educational Qualification which are as follow:

NationalityThe applicant must be any one of the following: A citizen of India
A subject of Nepal
A subject of Bhutan, and etc
A Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January 1962 to permanently settle down in India
A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam to permanently settle down in India.
AGE LimitThe age of the applicant should be between; For Under Graduate Level Posts: UR: 18-30 OBC: 18-33 SC/ST: 18-35 For Graduate Level Posts: UR: 18-33 OBC: 18-36 S/ST: 18-38
Educational QualificationFor Under Graduate Level Posts: The applicants must have passed 12th Standard or equivalent from a recognized Board For Graduate Level Posts: The applicants must have completed Degree or equivalent from a recognized University

RRB NTPC 2020: Selection Process

The selection process for the post will be conducted in four stages that are as follow:

  • CBT First Stage
  • CBT Second Stage
  • Typing Skill Test/ Computer Based Aptitude Test
  • Document Verification/ Medical Examination

The candidates need to qualify the CBT First Stage that is Computer Based Examination to be eligible for the next stage. The candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of their performance in CBT First Stage that is Computer Based Examination, and then will appear for the next stage that is CBT Second Stage. After qualifying both the stages, the applicants need to appear and qualify other stages of the selection process that is Typing Skill Test/Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination to be considered for the final selection.

RRB NTPC 2020: Exam Pattern

Here we will discuss exam pattern of each stages in the tables given below:

CBT Ist Stage: Computer Based Test

  • Type: Objective, Multiple Choices
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 marks will be deducted for wrong answers
  • Duration: 90 Minutes
SubjectNo of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Mathematics3030
General Awareness4040
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100

CBT 2nd Stage: Computer Based Test

  • Type: Objective, Multiple Choices
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 marks will be deducted for wrong answers
  • Duration: 90 Minutes
SubjectNo of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Mathematics3535
General Awareness5050
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120

RRB NTPC Typing Skill Exam Pattern

The applicants need to qualify this stage that is Typing Skill Test to be eligible for the further selection stages.  The applicants will be required to type 30 words per minute in English or 25 WPM in Hindi on Computer. They must note that they cannot use editing tools and spell check facility to qualify the test.

RRB NTPC Document Verification

After qualifying all the stages mentioned above, the candidate need to appear and qualify the fourth stage that is Document Verification & Medical Examination to be considered for the final selection of the post. The applicants need to carry the follow documents for the document verification process:

  • Valid Photo ID Proof
  • Matriculation/High School Examination Certificate or Equivalent
  • +2/Inter/Higher Secondary/Equivalent Certificate
  • University Degree or its Equivalent
  • SC/ST Certificate
  • Other Relevant Documents

RRB NTPC 2020: Syllabus

The applicants can check the table given below to know the syllabus for RRB NTPC 2020:

SubjectSyllabus
MathematicsNumber System, Decimals, Fraction, Whole Numbers, Discount, Interest, LCM & HCF, Averages, Set theory, Trigonometry, Permutations & Combinations, Time and Distance,  Inequalities, Speed, Time and Work, Logarithm, Percentages, Profit & Loss Venn Diagrams, Mensuration, Elementary Statistics, and etc
General AwarenessWorld Events, Cultural Events, Games and Sports, Art & Culture in India, General Science, History, Geography,  Important World Organization, Basics of Computer, and etc
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies, Completion of Number and Alphabetical Series, Venn Diagrams, Maps. Decision Making, Similarities and Differences Analytical Reasoning, Data Sufficiency, Syllogism, Coding & Decoding, Statement-Conclusion, Analogy, and etc

RRB NTPC Syllabus

Download RRB NTPC Syllabus PDF

RRB NTPC 2020: Important Books

The applicants need to select the right study material from the wide variety of books available in the market both in the offline and online mode to qualify this exam. Here we are suggesting following list of the names of the book which the applicants can consider while applying for the exam:

Mathematics

Name of the BookAuthor Name
Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationsR S Aggarwal
Magical books on Quicker MathsM. Tyra
How to prepare for Quantitative Aptitude for CATArun Sharma
Advance MathsRakesh Yadav

General Intelligence and Reasoning

Name of the BookAuthor Name
Modern Approach to Verbal & Non Verbal ReasoningR.S Agrawal
Test of ReasoningEdgar Thorpe
Analytical ReasoningM.K Pandey

General Awareness

Name of the Book/SourcesAuthor Name
Arihant General KnowledgeManohar Pandey
Lucent’s General KnowledgeBinay Karna

RRB NTPC 2020: Vacancies & Salary Structure

It is very important for the applicants to know the Vacancies & Salary Structure for the post they are applying for, so they can check the pay scale from the below tables:

For Under Graduate Posts:

Name of the PostInitial Pay (Rs)Total Vacancies (ALL RRBs)
Junior Clerk cum Typist199004319
Accounts Clerk cum Typist19900760
Junior Time Keeper1990017
Trains Clerk19900592
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk217004940

For Graduate Posts:

Name of the PostInitial Pay (Rs)Total Vacancies (ALL RRBs)
Traffic Assistant2550088
Goods Guard292005748
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk292005638
Senior Clerk cum Typist292002873
Junior Accountant Assistant cum Typist292003164
Senior Time Keeper2920014
Commercial Apprentice35400259
Station Master354006865

Railway Station Master Salary Structure

RRB NTPC 2020: Admit Card

The admit card will be released on the official website of the respective RRBs. The applicants need to download or take a print out of the admit card before each stage of the examination. The admit card will contain details like Roll No, applicant’s name, and other relevant details. The admit card will not be sent via post at any stage of the exam. The applicants need to download the admit card from the official website via entering their correct credentials such as Registration Number, Password, and etc. Candidates need to regularly check the official website for the further updates on exam.

RRB NTPC Admit Card

Download RRB NTPC Previous Year Papers

RRB NTPC 2020: Result

Railway Recruitment Boards will release the RRB NTPC Result on the official website. The result will be released for all the four stages separately after the completion of each stage of the exam. The candidates can view and download the result from the official website of the respective RRBs. They can check s the result via their correct login credentials such as Roll No and other relevant details. Candidates need to regularly check the official website for the further updates on exam.

RRB NTPC: Previous Year Cut off

The applicants can check the cut-off of CBT First Stage of RRB NTPC 2018 from the table given below:

ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0947.79
Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Guwahati66.4457.1152.5252.91
Jammu-Srinagar68.7250.8852.2738.05
Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Mumbai77.0570.2163.0654.95
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

Download RRB NTPC Cut-Off

How to prepare for RRB NTPC 2020

Here in this article, we have discussed all the relevant and important details related to RRB NTPC 2020 for the eligible applicants who are willing to appear and qualify this exam. We have discussed below tips and tricks to crack the exam. The tips and tricks discussed below can be a good guide to the applicants who will appear in the exam for the first time or anyone who wants to change their strategy of the exam preparation. Read more to know the tips and tricks to crack the exam:

  • Study each and every important topic of all the subjects and clear its basic concepts
  • Analyze and understand the exam pattern and syllabus of all the subjects carefully before starting  preparation of exam
  • Make a daily schedule and stick to it in a disciplined manner
  • Make the right choice of the important books and study material both in online and offline mode. For further information refer to the “Important Books” section from this article.
  • Solve previous year question paper and Practice mock test as many as you can to improve the speed and accuracy.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the exam for RRB NTPC -CBT First Stage be conducted?

According to the notification, RRB NTPC CBT First Stage will be conducted from 15 December 2020 onwards. Check the official website regularly for the further updates on exam.

What is the selection process of RRB NTPC 2020?

The selection process for the post will be conducted in four stages such as CBT First Stage, CBT Second Stage, Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test, Document Verification & Medical Examination. For more information, the applicants can check the section “Selection Process” mentioned above in the article.

When will admit card for the RRB NTPC be released?

The admit card will be released few days before the exam on the official website of the respective RRBs. All the eligible applicants have to download it via their correct credentials. Check the official website regularly for the further updates on exam.

Is there any negative marking in RRB NTPC – CBT First Stage?

Yes, there is negative marking for incorrect answers.

Keep in touch with this web page for more latest updates sabot RRB NTPC Exam Date. You may ask your queries through the comment section. Thanks!