RRB ALP Admit Card 2020 Check Exam Date and Pattern Here!

0
316
RRB ALP Admit Card

RRB ALP Admit Card: The notification of RRB ALP is awaited by a lot of candidates for the year 2020. The last notice of RRB ALP was out in 2018 and a lot of vacancies were announced for the Assistant Loco Pilot and technician. In 2020, the notification is expected post-lock-down, the students who are eligible must continue their preparation. In this article, we will talk about the RRB ALP Admit Card and other details associated with it.

RRB ALP Admit Card

The RRB will release the RRB ALP Admit Card on it is official website for the CBT for both the stages. The students who wish to join the railways as an Assistant Loco Pilot or technician have to pass all the stages for selection. There are three levels which is CBT phase 1 and CBT Phase 2 which is further divided into two parts. The RRB ALP Admit Card will be released 25 days prior to the exam and the students can download it from the official website.

Summary of RRB ALP Admit Card

SummaryDetails
Recruiting OrganisationRailway Recruitment Board
Notified PostRRB Assistant Loco Pilot/ RRB ALP
Online RegistrationWill be available soon
Application ProcessOnline
Latest Exam DatesComputer Based Test (1)- Will be notified soon
Computer Based Test (2)- To be notified later
Aptitude test
Total vacanciesAssistant Loco Pilot- 7000 vacancies
QualificationThe candidate needs to have completed his 10+2, graduation, or diploma in a technical discipline with knowledge of Hindi/English.
Selection processPhase 1: Computer Based Test
Phase 2: Computer Based Test
RRB ALP NotificationRead Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

How to Download RRB ALP Admit Card?

The commission will release the RRB ALP Admit Card for all the candidates who have applied for the post on the official website. The candidates will have to download the RRB ALP Admit Card for the from the official website of their applied region. The students should keep a regular tap on the official website regarding more updates of the RRB ALP Admit Card.

The candidates can follow the below steps to download the admit card whenever it is available:

  1. Visit the official website your applied region
  2. You can also click on the below links to visit the website of the applied region
  3. Post this, click on download RRB ALP Admit Card
  4. On the next page click on admit card of RRB
  5. Enter your Registration number and DOB in the given bar
  6. Check the hall ticket and download it for future use

Exam Pattern of RRB ALP

The selection process of RRB ALP is decided on the basis of the objective test in two stages i.e. Stage 1 and Stage 2. The students have to secure the minimum cut-off of 35% in each of the exams to qualify the stages successfully.

Stage-1

SubjectNo of questionsDurationTotal Marks
Mathematics,
Reasoning & General Intelligence,
General Science and
General Awareness 
75 questions 60 minutes 75 Marks

Stage-2

Part- A

SubjectNo of questionsDurationTotal Marks
 Mathematics,
Reasoning & General Intelligence,
Basics Science and Engineering and
General Awareness 
 100 questions 90 minutes 100 questions

Part- B

The part B will be an objective test of 60 minutes, the questions asked will be 75 in number. The question will be asked according to the disciplines the student has studied. The students are required to secure at least 35% of the total marks in order to qualify in the test. The students must have studied the relevant disciplines in his 12th, Graduation or must have a diploma in it.

RRB ALP Syllabus

The syllabus of the RRB Paramedical is given in the below table, the aspirants should note down the syllabus:

SubjectSyllabus
General Arithmetic, General IntelligenceAnalogySeries, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operation, Blood Relation, Syllogism, Number Puzzle, Venn Diagrams, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Classification, Direction and Distance, Statement and Reasoning.
General AwarenessKnowledge of Current affairs, Culture and history of India including freedom struggle, Environmental issues concerning India and the World, General scientific and technological developments etc., Indian EconomyIndian geography, Indian Polity and constitution.
General ScienceThermal properties of matter, Gravitation, Wave Optics, KineticsWork, energy, and power, Physical world, Oscillations, Ray optics and optical instruments, Mechanical properties of solids, Thermodynamics, Motion in a plane, Systems of particles and rotational motion, Mechanical properties of fluids, Electrostatic potential and capacitance, Electromagnetic induction

Recommended Books for Preparing RRB ALP

Recommended BooksAuthors
RRB ALP GuideArihant Publications
General Science for RRB ALPKiran Publication
Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationsR.S. Agarwal
Practice Book on Quicker MathsM.Tyra & K. Kundan
Objective General EnglishS.P Bakshi
From Plinth to ParamountNeetu Singh
A Mirror of Common ErrorsDr. Ashok Kumar Singh
A Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal ReasoningDr R. S. Aggrawal
Test of ReasoningEdgar Thorpe
Lucent General KnowledgeLucent Publication
Pratiyogita DarpanUpkar Publication
Manorama yearbookManorama

RRB ALP Previous Year Cut-off

Stage-1

RegionUROBCSCST
RRB Allahabad35-3732-3430-3125-30
RRB Patna36-3934-3730-3325-28
RRB Kolkata34-3631-3327-2922-25
RRB Guwahati33-3530-3225-2824-26
RRB Muzaffarpur33-3530-3228-3025-29
RRB Ranchi35-3632-3424-2923-28
RRB Siliguri35-3832-3330-3325-29
RRB Malda33-3627-3025-2624-28
RRB Gorakhpur35-3732-3428-3022-25

Stage-2

RegionUROBCSCST
RRB ALP Ahmedabad Cut Off53312541
RRB ALP Ajmer Cut Off68483158
RRB ALP Allahabad Cut Off59332544
RRB ALP Bangalore Cut Off57302548
RRB ALP Bhopal Cut Off66494058
RRB ALP Bhubaneswar Cut Off40302530
RRB ALP Bilaspur Cut Off58302650
RRB ALP Chandigarh Cut Off60422547
RRB ALP Chennai Cut Off60463155
RRB ALP Gorakhpur Cut Off48302530
RRB ALP Guwahati Cut Off47302535
RRB ALP Jammu Cut Off45302536
RRB ALP Kolkata Cut Off58312538

RRB ALP Notification

Dear reader, If you have any queries about RRB ALP Exam, RRB ALP Admit Card, you can ask us through the comment section. Keep in touch with this web page, whenever any update will be published by the organisation, Here we will update the same. Thanks!