RBI Assistant Cut-off 2020 Check Previous Year Cut-off Here!

0
132
rbi assistant cut off

The Reserve Bank of India will declare the RBI Assistant Cut-off marks soon on the official website. They will announce the date of the mains exam soon on the official website. Earlier, the mains exam was scheduled to be held on 29th March 2020, but then the exam was postponed due to the outbreak of the COVID-19. RBI has invited application for the 926 posts of “Assistant” 2019 in various offices of the Bank. The last date to submit the application form was 24th Jan 2020.

The officials conducted the preliminary exam on 14th & 15th February 2020. They declared the prelim result on 3rd March 2020. They uploaded the merit list in the PDF Form. Candidate can check their RBI Assistant Cut-off & Scorecard via their Registration No/Roll-No and Password/Date of Birth. The official notification will be released for the RBI Assistant Cut-off on the official website. Get a direct link to the official website from this article. This article covers all the important details of RBI Assistant Cut-off i.e Important Dates, how to check cut off and etc.

RBI Assistant Cut-off Important Dates

You can check the tentative dates of the exam from the table given below:

EventsDates (Tentative)
Application Exam Date23.12.2019-24.01.2020
Preliminary Exam Date14th Feb 2020 & 15th Feb 2020
Result of Prelims Exams3rd March 2020
RBI Assistant Scorecard &Cut-off of Prelims Exams16th March 2020
Mains Exam DateTo be notified later

Factor deciding RBI Assistant Cut-off Marks

You can check the factor deciding cut off marks from list given below:

  • Number of Candidates
  • Marking Scheme
  • Category
  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Vacancies available for the Post
  • Previous Year RBI Assistant Cut-off

How to check RBI Assistant Cut-off

The applicant should follow the steps given below to check the cut off:

  1. Visit the official website or click here
  2. Now click on “Opportunities” available at the homepage
  3. Then click on “Results” under the drop-down menu of “Current Vacancies”
  4. Click on the link of ‘Result of online Preliminary exam for Recruitment of Assistant- 2019’
  5. Now the Cut off list will be displayed on the screen
  6. Now you can check the Cut off for the candidates

How to download RBI Assistant Score Card

The applicant should follow the steps given below to download the answer key:

  • Visit the official website mentioned above
  • Now click on “Opportunities” available at the homepage
  • Then click on “Results” under the drop-down menu of “Current Vacancies”
  • Click on the link of ‘Mark Sheet of Preliminary exam for Recruitment of Assistant’
  • Enter Registration No/Roll-No. and Password/Date of Birth
  • Now you can check and download the scorecard

RBI Assistant Cut-off( Expected): Preliminary Exam 2020

You can check the table given below to know the expected cut-off of the prelims exam 2020:

RBI Assistant Prelims Overall Cut-off

CategoryTotal
General36.00
OBC34.00
SC, ST, PWD27.05

RBI Assistant Prelims Section-wise:

SectionsGeneralSC, ST, PWDOBC, OBC-EXS
English12.058.0010.00
Reasoning Ability12.009.0510.05
Numerical Ability13.0010.0011.05

RBI Assistant Prelims Zone/State Wise Cut-off

RBI Zone NameGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Ahmedabad93.7589.5082.2579.0091.00
 Bhopal93.2585.7582.0589.00
Bhubaneswar94.0092.0088.0081.5093.00
Bengaluru98.0095.0086.0082.0096.00
Guwahati96.7593.5089.5095.00
Chennai96.0091.7587.0088.00
Chandigarh89.5089.2583.5076.0083.75
Hyderabad96.0097.0091.0088.0095.00
 Kanpur & Lucknow96.7595.2587.7585.0095.55
Jammu94.2588.0079.5090.00
Patna98.0091.2588.0095.25
Nagpur97.7593.2593.00
Mumbai88.2583.2586.0075.0085.00
Kolkata91.5089.0075.0087.00
New Delhi97.7594.0090.0095.50
Jaipur98.2595.7586.0097.00
Thiruvananthapuram  & Kochi97.2594.0088.0090.00

RBI Assistant 2017 Prelims Cut-off:

Check the cut-off of previous year prelims exam:

ZoneGenOBCSCST 
Ahmedabad80.0075.0069.45
Bengaluru76.7570.2568.7567.25
Bhopal84.2561.25
Bhubaneswar85.5081.25782565.50
Chandigarh87.5083.5572.7571.15
Chennai83.5081.7576.75
Guwahati87.2573.5071.5064.25
Hyderabad87.0086.2580.1573.25
Jaipur85.7584.7574.5568.50
Jammu80.0075.2572.2556.25
Kanpur & Lucknow85.0079.5077.5068.25
Kolkata85.0078.5075.75
Mumbai78.2567.0572.2055.10
Nagpur80.0075.7577.7556.00
New Delhi85.7581.2580.75
Patna86.2571.50
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi89.2585.2584.25

RBI Assistant Selection Process

The Selection Process of the RBI Assistant is divided into three stages i.e Preliminary Exam, Mains Exam, and Language Proficiency Test (LPT). The applicant will have to appear for the Preliminary exam on the mentioned date and then need to clear the RBI Assistant Cut-off to appear for the next stage that is Mains exam. After clearing the cut-off of the mains exam they need to appear for the Language Proficiency Test (LPT). If the candidate is not proficient in the official/local language, then they will be disqualified.  RBI Assistant Cut-off, Result & Scorecard will be released separately after each exam is completed.  Students are advised to wait for the official notification and regularly check the official website for the same.

Check RBI Assistant Result Here!

Frequent Asked Questions: RBI Assistant Cut-off

Who will release the RBI Assistant Cut-off?

The Reserve Bank of India will release the RBI Assistant Cut-off.

How to check the RBI Assistant Cut-off?

You can check the Cut -off on the official website.

When will RBI Assistant Cut-off be released?

The RBI Assistant Cut-off will be declared along with Scorecard in the official website

Is there any negative marking for RBI Assistant Exam?

Yes, there is deduction of 0.25 marks for every incorrect answer

Is RBI Assistant Result for all the categories are same?

No, the result varies as per the categories. Categories are UR/SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD

For further more queries regarding RBI Assistant Cut-off Marks List, visit the official website or put your queries in the comment box. Our team will assist you and resolve your queries by providing the most suitable answer. Thanks!