Indian Army Salary: 7th CPC Grade Pay & Allowances Check Rank-Wise Salary

0
380
indian army salary

The Indian Army is one of the largest standing armies in the world with more than 2089900 active and reserve troops. In this post, we are sharing complete details about the Indian Army Salary, Rank-wise salary, grade pay, and allowances. The army of any country plays an important role in the security of the country at the border. Indian army is responsible for land-based military operations across the border and maintains peace and security in the borders.

The Indian Army recruits young candidates every year and joining the army is a matter of extreme pride and honor in India. Therefore, A lot of young persons have a dream to join the Indian Army. The Indian Army personnel also get a decent salary along with various allowances and perks. Let us have a look at the Rank-Wise Salary, grade pay & Allowances of Indian Army.

Indian Army Salary, Pay Scale and Grade Pay

The Indian Army conducts various recruitment time to time to recruit young and talented candidates in their department. If you looking for an Indian Army Salary, then you have landed on the correct page. Here are provided a rank-wise salary of the Indian Army Personnel. Earlier, it was difficult to understand the salary structure of the Indian Army but after the 7th pay commission, it becomes quite easier.

Rank Structure in the Indian Army

If we talk about the rank structure of Indian Army then, All ranks of Indian army are distributed in 3 categories:

  • Non Commissioned Officers (NCO)
  • Junior Commissioned Officers (JCO)
  • Commissioned Officers (CO)

The salary of the Indian Army personnel depends on rank, duration of the job, location of posting, etc. As the rank increases salary also increases. First of all, let us have a look at the rank-wise salary of the Indian Army. Thereafter, we will discuss about the various types of allowances and perks that are provided to the Indian army personnel.

RankPay ScaleGrade PaySalary (In-Hand)
Sepoy5200-20,200180025000
Lance Naik5200-20,200200030000
Naik5200-20,200240035000
Havaldar5200-20,200280040000
Naib Subedar9300-34,800420045000
Subedar9300-34,800460050000
Subedar Major9300-34,800480065000
Lieutenant15600-39,100540068000
Captain15600-39,100610075000
Major15600-39,1006600100000
Lieutenant Colonel37,400-67,0008000112000
Colonel37,400-67,0008700130000
Brigadier37,400-67,0008900
Major General37,400-67,00010000
Lieutenant General37,400-67,000

Here is the Indian Army Salary Pay-matrix. With the help of this pay matrix table you can easily understand the the salaries for different ranks in Indian army.

indian army salary pay matric table

What is the Difference Between Grade Pay and Basic Pay?

A lot of candidates are confused about Grade pay and Basic Pay. Let me clear the basic difference between grade Pay & Basic Pay.

Grade PayBasic Pay
Grade Pay is the amount that government employees receive on the basis of their rank, class, and pay band of the employee. It remains fixed until the next promotion.Basic pay is the minimum amount that government employees receive as remuneration and it changes from time to time.

Indian Army Allowances

  • Military Services Pay (MSP)
  • Dearness Allowances (DA)
  • Housing Allowances (HRA)
  • Lifelong Pension
  • Transportation Allowances
  • Field Area Allowances (FAA)
  • Kit Maintenance Allowances /Clothing Allowance
  • Flying Allowance Army officers
  • High Altitude Allowances (FFA)
  • Modified Field Area Allowances (MFFA)
  • Special Forces
  • Siachen Glacier Allowance

In addition to above mentioned allowances, an Indian Army personnel is entitled to some other benefits which are given below.

  • Free Hospital Facilities
  • Concession in Air/Rail Ticket
  • Low-Interest Loans
  • CSD Canteen Facilities, Rations, etc.

Therefore we can say that the salary of an Indian Army personnel depends on various factors such as duration of service, time, location of duty etc. Here are some frequently asked question that will answer your questions. After that you have any type of queries, you can ask us through the comment section.

Gross Pay and Allowances for Army Officers

Here we are sharing a table that is telling about the Gross Pay and Allowances for Army Officers.

Pay & AllowancesAmount in rupees
Basic Pay Scale+ Grade PayRs 15600-39100 + 5400
Military Service PayRs 6000
Transport AllowanceRs 1600 – 3200
Kit Maintenance AllowanceRs 400
Field Area Allowance6780
Counter Insurgency6300
High Altitude/Uncongenial Climate5600
Siachen Glacier Allowance14000
Parachute Pay1200
Flying Pay9000
Special Forces9000
Pension50% of last pay drawn
Qualification pay/ grant for service courses6000-20000
Outfit/Clothing allowance14000 in every three years
Insurance coverRs 50 Lakhs at Subsidised Premium and an attractive saving component

All the candidates are informed that above information are collected from authenticated sources, if you have any doubt then check the official website of Indian Army.

F.A.Q. Indian Army Salary

What is the salary of a regular soldier in India Army?

A regular soldier or Sepoy in Indian army get Rs.25,000 to Rs.30,000 per month.

What is the salary of an Officer in the Indian Army?

Indian Army officers get a starting pay of Rs.50,000 – Rs.65,000/

How much does a Lieutenant in the Indian Army earn?

In the Indian Army, the salary of a lieutenant is Rs. 68,000.

If you have any quires, you can ask us through the comment section. Here we are available to resolve your queries and we provide the most suitable information. Thanks!

Official Website of Indian Army

SSC CHSL Salary and Job Profile